Legal Question in Product Liability in California

I am a Ca Painting contractor . My question is am i liable for a product I applied ? The product was applied according to the manufactures specs. I had a manf rep come an look at the problem . They know its the New California VOC approved product is not compatible with the old products and Yet they sell it to the unsuspecting contractors . Who is liable for the repairs?

Asked on 2/01/12, 4:53 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are liable to the owner or the general contractor with whom you contracted for the work, unless the contract specified the product. It sounds, however, like you are entitled to indemnity from the product supplier. Meaning they should reimburse you for not only the defective product but for any remediation costs as well.

Read more
2/01/12, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now