Legal Question in Product Liability in California

I purchased a chair at walmart and when i sat in it I fell through and hurt my leg. Can i sue them and win?

Asked on 7/10/13, 5:26 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming this is a new purchase then yes you may have a cause of action as to not only walmart but the manufacturer of the chair. You should keep the chair, box and anything related. Take pictures of your injuries and medical bills etc. If you are looking for an attorney to represent you please feel free to call me at 818 345-0123

Read more
7/10/13, 9:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now