Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Can any bank record a substitution of trustee of the deed of trust on ANY defaulted loan, then foreclose?

Asked on 9/18/13, 6:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, yes they sure can. The whole thing is governed by Civil Code section 2934a. (Note that I wrote 2934a and not 2934(a) or 2934 subdivision (a).)

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 9:24 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, not "any bank" - under 2934a, it has to be a bank meeting one of the criteria listed therein at 2934a(a)(1)(A) or (B). However, a bank can meet one of these criteria without necessarily being a bank you've dealt with or whose name you recognize!

Read more
Answered on 9/21/13, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now