Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

we bought a property in Keyes, Ca. over 2 years ago, an R2 lot with a house on it which we have improved greatly. We planned to put a second dwelling on it, and we have to put in a whole new water & sewer connection in, but it we put in a house or mobile home we have to pay use taxes and school tax like a new house, can we put a park model on the property and avoid those costs, (except the water & sewer costs)?

Asked on 11/03/13, 6:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm not sure whether the "model" is what counts; generally, any kind of mobile or manufactured housing become subject to property taxes when it becomes attached to the real property, i.e. by mounting on a foundation......taxation and jurisdiction shifts from the Department of Motor Vehicles to the County Assessor. Talk to someone in the assessor's office or maybe a well-versed mobile home dealer. Also, check your local zoning laws re mobile homes.....some areas may allow a second dwelling unit, but not a mobile home.

Read more
11/04/13, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now