Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

In a breach contract/warnty (general jurisdiction) case where the Plaintiff files a Request for Dismissal (Complaint without Prejudice) and the case gets Dismissed mean that the Plaintiff still has the right to pursue the claim against defendant at a later day?

Asked on 4/30/13, 7:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without prejudice means suit can be filed again. But there are other laws that may prevent successfully proceeding with a lawsuit; for example the statute of limitations.

Read more
4/30/13, 7:58 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
5/06/13, 7:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now