Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

If you are a California Resident, and own (inherit) Real Estate in another State (GA) Does renting the out of state property on a five year lease, Constitute the action of the lease, to be a sale under California Real Estate and/or Tax Law? Not my property. Thanks in advance for your answer

Asked on 10/03/12, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not sure what you exact question is. Renting the house is, under California law, renting the house out. The rent money is taxable income. No sale has occurred so it is not treated as a sale.

Read more
10/03/12, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now