Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Can a California seller cancel their land listing agreement after accepting an offer and entering escrow? The contract time has expired, but the buyer has not faulted in anyway. The seller is very sick and just simply changed his mind.

Asked on 9/25/13, 9:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a breach of contract, both as to the listing agreement, and as to the sale of the property.

Read more
9/26/13, 6:21 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Further, a buyer has a strong enforcement tool against a breaching seller. There is a remedy called "specific performance" where a court can order, instead of money damages, that the seller actually complete his deal. In other words, a seller can be forced to sell.

Read more
9/26/13, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now