Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My car was towed and impounded cause I missed a few payments. Now an auction yard has it. I want my property out of the car but I can't get it unless I pay a fee. Can they charge me for my personal belongings?

Asked on 9/14/13, 7:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If you are the registered owner of the towed vehicle and present your identification at the tow yard, you may remove your personal property. If they don't comply, call the Sheriff.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 7:55 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

However, you do have to go to the tow yard; if you want them to ship your stuff, you'll have to pay the fee.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 11:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now