Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I need to change my grant deed from my surname and trustee et al to just my surname? What is my best approach?

Asked on 9/09/13, 4:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't ever change a grant deed once it is signed and recorded. You may, if it is revocable, transfer ownership of a property into and out of a trust, which is what it sounds like you want to do - transfer it out of a trust. Whether that is a good idea, and exactly how to go about it, however, is not something that you can get simple free internet advice on without almost certainly messing it up. You need to talk to the attorney who prepared your trust. If you prepared the trust yourself, it is almost certainly in need of a review. Either way you need to talk to an attorney directly about this.

Read more
9/09/13, 5:01 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I certainly agree with Timothy. Seek counsel before you muck up title. It is likely to be much more expensive to fix it than to do it right..

Read more
9/09/13, 6:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now