Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Lets say that due to attorney malpractice someone loses $1,000,000 in real property and that person can prove that the attorney did in fact make a mistake, is that attorney responsible and have to pay restitution in the amount of $1,000,000?

Asked on 8/16/12, 7:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Antonio Maldonado Maldonado Law Group PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Interesting hypothetical. The attorney would not have to pay "restitution", as it is known under California law. However, there may be compensatory and consequential damages that the attorney may be found liable for according to the proof at trial in the malpractice case.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/12, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now