Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

found grant deeds in storage unit auctions. can i own them? if so how can i find out?

Asked on 5/17/13, 1:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the deed is from X to Y, and you are Z, you may have an interesting historic piece of paper, but you don't have any interest in the property described in the deed. In fact, grantees can (but usually don't) throw away their original deeds once they are recorded. A deed is a one-time, one-purpose instrument, not proof of ownership. To be extra sure, you might want to show the instruments you acquired to a real-estate attorney in your county, but I'm pretty sure you have nothing but ancient history.

Read more
5/18/13, 8:33 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may possess the deeds, but you don't own the property.

Read more
5/20/13, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now