Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My friend and I are on a year lease at our home. This is the last month of our agreement. About a month ago we were told by another friend that the house was being foreclosed on and no payments have been made since September 2012. We want to know what our rights are when it comes to the rent we have been paying them since September and the deposit we gave them last year.

Asked on 5/15/13, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would be covered by the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act. See http://www.shipmanandwright.com/2012/08/protecting-tenants-at-foreclosure-act-extended-to-december-31-2014-know-your-rights/

Read more
5/17/13, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now