Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

One guy I knew was involved in this case:

http://blogs.ocweekly.com/navelgazing/2013/10/thomas_powell_yamen_elasadi_mo.php

Can you please explain to me exactly what it was these guys were doing to victims and what type of things they were filing without the knowledge of the victims. I don't really understand it myself.

Asked on 10/04/13, 6:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That article does not make much sense to me, and I read it 3 times. It would appear that they are being charged with some sort of fraud. I don't understand how a backdated forged deed of trust, however, can be recorded any earlier than the date it was recorded, unless someone at the various county recorder's office was involved in the scam.

Read more
10/07/13, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now