Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

our historic house has had a fence between it since 1950's someone has purchased the vacant lot next to us and want to build on it, he says the property line is 6" past the fence on our side....he wants to rip it down and move the fence 6'' closer to our house can he leagally do that . and just a note the previous vacant lot owner had a double lot with a historic house on one lot ......he and our Grandma (who owned our historic house) decided with land serveyers where the fence should go back in the 50's

Asked on 12/12/12, 1:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Neal Rimer Neal M. Rimer, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might want to contact the title company who wrote the title policy when you acquired title. Depending on the terms of that policy, you might be able to get them involved to assist with the issue of where the boundary is and whether your fence is over the line.

Read more
12/12/12, 1:57 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absent a written agreement between the owners on where the boundaries are, ownership and responsibility of the fence is going to depend on where the boundary line actually is.

Read more
12/28/12, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now