Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My home just went through a foreclosersale date was 8/8 posted on my door two or three days later was a Notice to Quit. Now I rec. by mail the sale date has been posponed new date 8/22. How soon can they make me leave, right now I would be homeless

Asked on 8/14/13, 9:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They have to evict you through the legal process. You can also try to get them to give you money to leave, Otherwise known as cash for keys.

Read more
8/14/13, 9:18 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Someone on the other side has their wires crossed. If the sale date has been postponed, there is no foreclosure as of yet and you should not have been served with a notice to quit.

Read more
8/14/13, 9:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now