Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Can my landlord just decide To ban barbecues and smoking without adjusting the rental agreement? The mode of communication is a note taped to my front door.

Asked on 9/04/13, 11:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Technically they must give you the same notice as for a rent increase or any other change in the terms and conditions of tenancy. A note taped to your door is, however, notice. So you either have 30 or 60 days to comply - technically.

Read more
9/04/13, 11:35 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd agree with Mr. McCormick, except I can see a possible need to add that there may be more to this situation than your two-sentence question reveals. Have there been neighbor complaints? Is there a local ordinance against outdoor barbecues on certain days? What is the underlying reason for the landlord taking this action? Also, are you renting on a month to-month basis, or do you have a longer-term lease? The 30/60 compliance would not apply to a long-term lease.

Read more
9/04/13, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now