Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Landlord failed to give proper 60 notice. Then realized his mistake and gave notice 30 days later and wants to have it retro to the original notice. Can he do that or is the notice from the time proper notice is given?

Asked on 8/16/13, 10:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The notice is from the time proper notice is given, not retroactive.

Read more
8/16/13, 10:53 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not retroactice

Read more
8/16/13, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now