Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

What is a landlord's exposure/responsibility for a former tenent's abandoned property? Can I be sued for disposing the property?

Asked on 10/05/13, 6:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sued? Yes. With success? Perhaps.

The relative rights of a landlord and a (former) tenant to property left behind upon termination of a rental are established by law.

I'd suggest three ways to figuring out what your rights are as a landlord: (1) read Civil Code sections 1980 to 1991, entitled "Disposition of Personal Property Remaining on Premises at Termination of Tenancy"; (2) get one of the paperback self-help law books on the general subject of "how to be a landlord in California" which include "The California Landlord's Law Book" (Nolo Press) by Brown and Warner, but there are others (be sure anything you use is California oriented!); or have a conference with a real estate attorney who represents landlords.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/13, 8:21 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Whipple.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now