Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

a licensed real estate salesperson in california may only lawfully receive a commission from?

Asked on 10/11/12, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A licensed salesperson may receive a commission from her or his broker. The broker, in turn, may receive a commission from a party to a transaction pursuant to a written contract. There may be other lawful situations. Can you provide a more specific scenario? There is a lot more law regarding who may receive a commission than as to who may pay one.

Read more
10/11/12, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now