Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Can a living family trust protect my mother.s property once the bank owns it back after no one bid on it at auction? The property was included in the trust to be divided equally and my other 2 siblings said no we are letting it go to foreclosure 2 against 1 democracy rules. I have tried to keep the property but my sister is in control of all my mothers money and does not give any accounting of it.

Asked on 7/18/13, 12:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You mention foreclosure. If the bank has held a trustee's sale pursuant to the power of sale in a deed of trust, and made a full or partial credit bid, then the property belongs to the bank now. A living family trust does not prevent foreclosure. If no one has bid, including the bank, and the sale has been postponed, then the only way to prevent foreclosure is to either negotiate something with the bank or pay the amounts due to reinstate.

Read more
7/18/13, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now