Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

M neighbor's ivy grows half way across my property. He says that is my problem. I am 83 years old and recovering from cancer surgery. I cannot take it out myself, and feel that I should not have to pay someone to clean up his mess. He says "So sue me". What are my legal rights and what can I do?

Asked on 8/10/13, 4:57 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, your neighbor is probably right. While "trespass by plant life" is indeed a form of trespass to land, the long-established law as decided by the California courts limits the victim's remedies to cutting the offending vegetation at the property line. Further, you have to do it at your own expense. This makes it an exception to the general law of trespass to land.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 6:27 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Whipple.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 10:13 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the above

Read more
Answered on 8/11/13, 11:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now