Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I placed money in an LLC which then supposedly lent it to another LLC run by the same people which purchased several out of state homes with the LLC I invested in getting a first deed of trust on the properties. The two people running both LLC's shut down their business office, have never given us their home address, and do not respond [except very infrequently to say they will call us later and then do not] to calls to their cell phone and e-mails. The Secretary of State web site merely shows their old business address [they told us they were shutting down the old office to then find a new one with cheaper rent]. I have checked with other state agencies [AG, Consumer Affairs, Dept. of Corporations] and they have been of no help. I will try the Dept. of Real Estate in case they have real estate licenses.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to how to find their home addresses?

Asked on 2/22/12, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no substitute for old fashioned detective foot work. Locate their former landlord. See if they left a forwarding address. Ask for information from any other tenants of the same building they vacated. If you think you have grounds to sue, you can file suit and then subpoena business records from their cell phone carrier and/or email provider(s). Sounds pretty much like you are dealing with con artists, though. So you may just want to cut to the chase and file a criminal complaint.

Read more
2/22/12, 8:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now