Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

my mortgage company has accepted a payment on my loan and then sent out paper work advising me that they are foreclosing on my property. Do I have any legal standings.

Asked on 7/17/13, 6:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, not on the facts given. If someone owes $8,000 on their mortgage, and pays $5,000, they are still in arrears, and the lender's acceptance of part payment is not a cure for the default in making sufficient payments to stay current. However, there may be more to it. Did you pay your entire then-due balance, including late fees? What was the paperwork -- a Notice of Default? (It's also possible that the payment and the Notice "crossed in the mail," so to speak. Mortgage companies are departmentalized and often payments go to Carol Stream, Illinois while Notices of Default come from Idaho Falls or wherever.) Nevertheless, once you receive a Notice of Default, it's time to get serious and pro-active about figuring out what you currently owe and making sure you pay at least that much -- to keep the wolf from the door.

Read more
7/17/13, 8:13 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Whipple. The key here is that a partial payment will not reinstate the obligation and prevent foreclosure.

Read more
7/18/13, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now