Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My neighbor had a pool built and has a small leak which is draining into my yard causing major problems. I have to pump the water out 3x a day, I've lost a large section of plants, I've hired someone to remove some of the stagnant soil and now my electrical has shorted out. I'm in it sofas $500 and now have to call electrician. The pool guy that installed thier pool told us (after we approached him) that it was a small leak and they finally repaired it.

Are these neighbors responsible for the damages caused in my yard? How do I approach the situation?

Asked on 6/23/13, 10:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes they are First a polite conversation ask them to contact their insurance company.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/13, 10:56 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Selik. You are going to have to approach them about the damage sooner or later, otherwise you are going to have to let it go.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/13, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now