Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My neighbor has a tree on his side of my property line. Is it his responsibility to to trim it so it does not cross over to my side? It shades my garden and I have difficulty getting to my garden.

Asked on 7/25/13, 7:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The neighbor does not have a duty to prune or trim his branches, but you have the right to trim branches and limbs that extend past the property line. However, the law only allows tree trimming and tree cutting up to the property line. You may not go onto the neighbor's property or destroy the tree. If you do harm the tree, you could be found liable for up to three times the value of the tree.

Read more
7/25/13, 8:18 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Roach. Overhanging tree limbs (and invasive roots) are instances of trespass to land. The law affecting "trespass by tree" is a little different than the ordinary trespass law, however. The remedy is self help. That means you, the victim, can prune, or arrange for the professional pruning of, the invasive roots or limbs at the property line. However, there are two additional limitations. You must do the trimming at your own expense, and you must do it in a responsible way, so that you don't do permanent and substantial damage to the tree. This latter limitation means (possibly among other things) don't kill it, and don't leave it likely to be blown down in a storm.

Read more
7/26/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now