Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Does a non vested co-signers spouse need to sign the Deed of Trust in California?

Asked on 10/07/13, 1:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That's a loaded question. Normally, the lender will want all parties who have legal title to the property, or who are acquiring legal title to the property, to sign the deed of trust. A deed of trust will encumber subsequently acquired property. (Peregro v. Seltzer (1st Dist. 196) 260 Cal.App.2d 825.)

Although property may be acquired with separate property, and titled as such, the community may acquire a pro tanto interest in the property to the extent that community property funds (such as a spouse's earnings) are used to reduce the principal purchase price which is secured by the deed of trust. Thus, it may be a good idea to have the other spouse also sign the deed of trust, to make sure the property is fully encumbered, now, and in the future.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 2:15 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, because of the presumption of community property most lenders and title companies require it.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now