Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I owed the bank 421000, home sold for 500000 can the bank keep the profit

Asked on 7/09/13, 6:02 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. But it would help if you provided more detail, such as whether this was a foreclosure, or you sold and it went through escrow. Those factors may affect what you receive in the end.

Read more
7/09/13, 10:41 am
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bank gets the loan amount and any related costs of collection in most cases. More specifics would require review of the documents involved and the nature of the transaction.

Read more
7/09/13, 2:33 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally the bank gets whats owed plus costs and you get the rest.

Read more
7/10/13, 11:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now