Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Who has to pay for damaged carpet?

Does the leasor have to replace damaged carpet once we move? Whats the law about this? Do we get our deposit back even though we ruined the carpet?

Asked on 9/30/97, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc Weissman Weiss & Weissman, Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normal wear and tear

Tenant's may commit reasonable wear & tear, and still get back their full security deposit. How old is the carpet? If you have lived there for 10 years and the carpet is now ruined, that's normal. If it is 2 days old, you owe.

Read more
9/30/97, 7:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now