Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

if a person lived for 20years + in an appartment then died and smoked in the aprt the whole time can the owner or agent come after a 3rd party

Asked on 1/22/14, 4:42 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What?

Read more
Answered on 1/22/14, 5:29 pm
Nicholas Spirtos Law Offices of Nicholas B. Spirtos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who is the 3rd party, and why would the landlord come after him?

If a tenant caused damage to an apartment, a landlord is entitled to sue for the costs to repair.

If the tenant died, then the landlord would have to sue the estate.

If there were other tenants in the unit, the landlord could also sue them.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 9:08 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends on who the 3rd party is and what their connection to the tenant was. Mr. Spirtos mentioned a few scenarios, but until you specify the details, we can't help you.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now