Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I own property in California which is managed by a property management company. The company terminated my contract with 10 days notice when our contract clearly states 30 days is required. The company did not give my tenants any notice that they were terminating their contract as well. Do we have recourse and can we collect damages.

Asked on 7/16/13, 2:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your tenants are your tenants. The property management company simply acts as your agent. I don't understand what you mean by the fact that the company terminated the tenants' contract as well. Do you mean that the property management company is trying to evict your tenants? If you don't want them evicted, or the lease terminated you have the right to keep them in.

Read more
7/17/13, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now