Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Im on the property title as 50%, also I am a co-signer for the home loan. Can I be evicted from the house?

Asked on 7/25/11, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, with an exception and a qualification.

The exception is that you can modify your right of possession as a co-holder of title by contract. Since you didn't mention any contract affecting your rights, I assume there is none.

The qualification has to do with what you mean by "eviction." With the exception noted above, you cannot be evicted in the normal sense, but a court could order you to share co-possession with another co-owner. This might seem like "eviction" if you can't stand the other owner.

Read more
7/25/11, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now