Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I put an offer on a property that got accepted. Now the seller has cancelled because on non removal of property inspection contingency. Can I do anything about it?

Asked on 9/15/13, 11:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there was an offer and an acceptance on your part and it is in writing then you can take them to court to enforce the property contract.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 3:33 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you did not remove the contingency in time then you might have a problem. Suggest you call a real estate attorney. I find that when I deal with these issues the devil is in the details.

www,gertzandlaurie.com

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 5:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now