Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I quitclaimed a home to ex-spouse during a divorce. He subsequently quitclaimed it to an LLC corporation. Both deeds were filed in Ca. At time of both transfers the HOA fees were current. Unfortunately, the purchasing LLC corp has failed to pay any HOA fees since. Can the HOA hold me liable for fees and penalties accrued for 3 years after I quitclaimed the property? They state a quitclaim is not the same as a regular sale warranty deed and thus I am still liable for all fees accrued after transfer.

Asked on 10/03/12, 4:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Troy Sutton Law Offices of Troy Sutton
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The quitclaim deed means that you make no warranty to the purchaser about your rights to sell. You gave up all your rights to the home, whatever those rights may have been. The HOA can not hold you accountable for fees incurred after you no longer held any ownership rights in the home.

Read more
10/03/12, 5:16 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A quitclaim deed is just as valid as a grant deed. The only difference is that a quitclaim deed does not carry any implied warranties in favor of the recipient of a quitclaim deed. A grant deed automatically carries certain warranties. None of these have anything to do with HOA fees that accrue after a quitclaim deed.

Read more
10/03/12, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now