Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

In a real estate transaction a home purchase fell out of escrow. The cancellation was sent but the seller would not sign to give me my deposit back, Should I go to small claims court? mediation?

Asked on 4/29/13, 9:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on which of the boxes was checked on the CAR form (assuming you were using the standard form) and why the contract fell out of escrow.

Read more
4/29/13, 9:32 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. McCormick. The way you have presented it, it sounds as though you have breached the contract, in which case you are not entitled to your deposit back.

Read more
5/06/13, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now