Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

We recently found a hazardous red tag that had fallen and was hidden in our furnace saying that there was a crack in our heating element. We found this 3 years after we purchased our home when we finally serviced it (no apparent problems, just check-up). Are we too late to receive partial/full reimbursement? This was on a short sale in California and not disclosed to us.

Asked on 10/04/12, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might have a claim for failure to disclose against the Sellers, but if they short-sold the property, odds are pretty good they are broke and don't have money to satisfy a judgment. The reason I say you may have a claim is that there are many variables that go into determining if a Seller failed to disclose a fact to you. If it was known to them, then yes, they had the duty to disclose it. Hopefully the red-tag has a date which will help you ascertain when it was placed. If that was during a time that the Seller owned it, presumably they knew about the problem and were legally obligated to disclose it. If, however, it was red-tagged prior-to your sellers owning the home, it becomes substantially more complicated. Did the seller ever attempt to fire the furnace, was it ever serviced, etc... The other factor is that during the course of your due diligence period (inspection, etc...), would a reasonably-prudent buyer have had the furnace inspected? If so, your claim gets much weaker. I suggest you contact a real estate attorney in your area to discuss the facts in much greater detail, and determine your rights.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru.com Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. Further, information you provide to the Firm through this website is not confidential - it is available publicly to anyone visiting this website. The Firm shall have no obligation to keep the information you provide herein confidential in any context. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. 528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."

Read more
10/05/12, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now