Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I am looking at renting an apartment in Los Angeles California. The rental application is asking for my bank information. Is it legal for the landlord/leasing agent to ask for it, especially the account number.

Asked on 6/18/13, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not very clear on the bank information. Does he want to know how much money you keep in an account on a revolving basis, or does he want to know your account number and PIN?

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now