Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I was renting a room and damaged a blind. The landlord deducted from my security deposit the full cost of the damaged blind ($450) but actually replaced the blind with a cheaper blind. Is this legal? Thanks

Asked on 7/02/13, 3:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are driving a Ferrari, and a truck crashes into you and totals your car, and you replace it with a Kia, what do you bill the trucker's insurance company for? The value of the Ferrari, or the value of the Kia?

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 4:23 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think Mr Whipple hits the nail on the head

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 10:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now