California  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/30/13, 7:58 pm

As a residential landlord can I limit my liability under the lease to insurance proceeds only?

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/01/13, 10:29 am by Bryan Whipple

For some things, yes; for other liabilities, no. The law does not allow a party to a contract (including a lease) to exculpate itself for fraud or willful injury, or for violation of the law. See Civil Code section 1668. Section 1670.5 regarding unenforceability of unconscionable provisions in contracts might also apply in certain cases. There are scattered other clauses in various statutes that may prevent a landlord from thus limiting its liability to a tenant, such as Civil Code section 1983(b). Finally, I recommend reading Chapter 12 ("The Landlord's Liability for Dangerous Conditions, Criminal Acts and Environmental Health Hazards") of the Nolo Press paperback book for California landlords entitled "The California Landlord's Law Book: Rights and Responsibilities."


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law P O Box 318 Tomales, CA 94971-0318

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search