Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Regarding Sacramento City Code 9.16.140(C)(6), how broad is the definition of "dispute"?

Consider a simple scenario: I walk on to my neighbor's property and claim the property belongs to me. He claims that it does not. We are now disputing the title to real property. So, according to subparagraph (c), does my neighbor not have the authority to serve a notification of trespass on me? Am I not in violation according to subsection B and thus not subject to the penalties described therein?

Asked on 7/15/13, 2:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A dispute? Sure doesn't sound bona fide. If sued for trespass, you could try raising the ordinance as a defense, but my strong hunch is that the judge or jury might not even go so far as to say to you, "Nice try!"

Read more
7/15/13, 8:42 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I read that section in its entirety as a criminal ordinance that forbids certain conduct. I don't read that as anything involving a real estate dispute, only that a real estate dispute would not subject someone to penalties for trespass. Shouldn't this be reposted in criminal law?

Read more
7/18/13, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now