Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Scenario:

Renter wants to rent an apartment for exactly 1-yr from 11/16/13 to 11/15/14. The owner wants the ending date to be rounded to the end of the month (11/30/14).

Is it legal per California rental laws?

Asked on 10/22/13, 11:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The parties can pick whatever rental period they want. If the terms of the lease are for more than a year, the statute of frauds requires it to be in writing.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 11:47 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Roach is correct. Neither state law nor any local ordinance I know of requires any particular length or dates for a lease. If landlord and tenant agree, a lease can be for 398 days and 12 hours if they want. The only thing the law cares about is that there are certain requirements for leases of certain lengths, and there are tax implications of extra long term leases, such as for commercial land.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 12:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now