Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I am selling my house, found out there's litigation on my property by previous owners against the bank on their foreclosure. We were allowed to buy while it went on, but now we aren't allowed to sell. Sounds ridiculous. How can I proceed?

Asked on 8/16/13, 8:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

THAT DEPENDS ON OTHER FACTS NOT PRESENT. THIS IS A SERIOUS MATTER AND SUGGEST THAT YOU SEEK AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR AREA WHO CAN TAKE CARE OF THIS.

Read more
8/16/13, 8:33 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An attorney would have to review the case to provide you with a sound opinion. You may be able to obtain a copy of a recorded notice of pendency of action, which should show the courthouse and the case number.

Read more
8/16/13, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now