Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

can I sue an escrow company in California for a cash purchase of a house that my wife made while I was out of state and left husband name off of statement of information knowing she was married and passing all document thru to recording without informing me and having me sign an interspousal transfer deed at the Escrow Office then notarizing it after the fact .In 216 pages of Escow document the Husband did not see any document other than interspousal 2 days before closing I was never on Grant Deed ..

Asked on 8/30/13, 3:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue anyone for anything. All you need is a complaint and a filing fee of between $250 and $450.00. Winning your lawsuit is something all together different. Given your fact pattern it is hard to imagine how an escrow company could be liable for any damages you may have incurred by reason of your spouse's purchase or her failure to tell you what she was doing.

Read more
8/30/13, 3:44 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I spent the better part of a decade as in-house litigation counsel for the parent of Fidelity National Title and Chicago Title (among others). We were constantly being sued by people in situations like yours. If they were lucky they survived demurrer. They never survived summary judgment. If you find an attorney who tells you that you have a case, they are trying to steal your money.

Read more
8/30/13, 3:52 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is anyone to sue, it would be one or both of the principals to the transaction -- either the third party or your own spouse. Not the escrow company. If the transaction is sufficiently corrupt (in your opinion) that you may want to involve your spouse in litigation, in which you are on opposing sides, then take all your facts to an attorney who handles both real estate and family law matters. The entire situation requires more in-depth fact-finding than can be done on line. You may have a case, but it isn't vs. the escrow holder.

Read more
8/31/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now