Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

If you are sued for breach of contract in regards to a property deed's promissory note and the plaintiff drops the case does the plaintiff have the right to still sue you for the claim?

Asked on 4/30/13, 1:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Drops the case" doesn't tell enough of the story.........was the lawsuit dismissed by the court? Was the dismissal voluntary or involuntary, and was the dismissal "with prejudice" or "without prejudice" (to re-filing)? Also, although I assume the case was in a California state court, we should probably know if it were by chance in a Federal court, where the governing rules might be different.

Read more
4/30/13, 5:25 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Whipple. It depends on what you mean by drops the case. That is not a legal term.

Read more
5/06/13, 7:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now