Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

We are wondering if we have a case against our realtor for her breaches of fiduciary responsibility:

1-In May of 2013, we signed a lower sales price of our home with our realtor from $679,000 to $525,0000 after being on the market for 5 months. The price is still $679,000 as of today; 5 months later!!!!!!

2-As a result, the lack of buyers put us in a foreclosure situation with our bank and under extreme stress starting last August.

3-Our 1st clue that something was not right was when we received a very low offer for our home, $450,000 a month ago. We were shocked to discover that the price had never been lowered.

3-When we countered the buyers offer at $550,000 on September 12th, 2013, our realtor submitted a much lower offer from the buyers directly too our bank for $485,000 without our knowledge the week of September 12th.

4-The bank accepted a short sale of our home and the counter of $485,000 on September 19th, 2013. We were not e-mailed the counter offer until October 1st!!!!!!

Asked on 10/04/13, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An attorney would need to see all the documents that you signed and any e mails between you and your broker. I am not sure what your damages are. Are you upside down on the house. How much is owed.

If you wish you may call my office to discuss this matter

818 345-0123

www,gertzandlaurie.com

Read more
10/05/13, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now