Legal Question in Securities Law in California

I got arrested in NY for a drug charge but the case was dismissed - adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (ACD). I am applying for a job at Merrill Lynch, will this show up if they ask if i have ever been arrested?

Also, when I go to take the series 7 certification exam, they do a fingerprint background check, will this effect me in any way? how can i deal with this?

Asked on 4/22/13, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A New York lawyer would have to comment upon whether an arrest followed by a dismissal (and no conviction) would show up, but if asked, you should mention the arrest but follow up by stressing that you weren't convicted (if that's accurate). I'd hope that the securities industry still adheres to the philosophy that one is innocent until proven guilty. However, you'll risk creating a problem for yourself unless you own up to the arrest.

Read more
4/22/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now