Legal Question in Securities Law in California

In complaint filed pro se, should I include cases with quotes directing judges to be lenient to unrepresented litigant? If yes, before statement of facts or at the end?

Civil case with claims of breach of note, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty etc.

Asked on 5/17/13, 12:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Include in what document? In Complaints citations are generally not provided. If in a brief you would organize the brief in a way that best makes sense depending on your arguments. Normally the fact statement is before your points and authorities.

Representing yourself is very difficult.

Read more
5/17/13, 12:51 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. I occasionally (but rarely) cite cases in a Complaint, and then generally only for a very specific purpose, such as showing the Court why a facially-questionable Complaint is really timely, filed in the right court, or otherwise not procedurally erroneous.

Read more
5/18/13, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now