Legal Question in Securities Law in California

is it illegal for me to buy shares of the publicly traded company i work for, and if so, why. our (HR) person told us we were not aloud to do that. im just a worker , have no say in what goes on with company at all.

Asked on 2/15/13, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There certainly isn't any generally-applicable securities-law restriction. In rare instances, you might be deemed to be involved in "insider trading" if you have access to important news before it's made public. Sounds, however, that you don't. It may be contrary to company policy, but I don't really understand why that might be; most employers are delighted when their employees want to become co-owners, in a small way, of the firm. I think you should ask HR for some cogent explanation, and maybe go higher up. Also if there is an employee handbook, see if it sheds any light on the matter.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now