Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

my daughter dated a manager who was 31, she was 17. we ended it quickly after we found out. now 8 months later she is 18 and being questioned about the relationship. she feels very uncomfortable at work. people are treating her differently.

Asked on 8/21/13, 6:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Questioned"? That would imply the company is investigating the improper behavior of the manager. She is obligated to cooperate. But she is not supposed to be improperly retaliated against by the company.

IF she is being 'discriminated or harassed or retaliated against' by the manager 'because of her complaint of sexual harassment', or if there is a 'sexually hostile work environment' being created by the company, under the definitions of the civil rights laws, she may have a legal claim. If so, feel free to have her contact me to discuss the actual facts, evidence, etc.

Read more
8/22/13, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now