Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

What can happen if a 15 year old girl willingly has sex with a 17 year old who is almost 18?

Asked on 5/26/13, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely, if the parents find out, they will contact the police. The girl can tell the police too and it will be statutory rape. Willingness on part of the girl has no bearing. We call these strict liability crimes...there are no defenses.

Read more
5/26/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now