Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

On July 2nd I was in a meeting with two of my managers they looked me in my eyes and called me a "cocksucker" right to my face. I felt intimidated and defenseless. I dread going to work now but I can't quit because I have a baby on the way and my wife doesn't make enough at her job to support us both with a child and our dog and cat. I live in Sonoma county California in the town of Sonoma. what can I do to stand up for myself? can I sue for anything?

Asked on 7/06/13, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your manager's conduct was indeed outrageous, but I do not see anything that gives you a claim against either of them or against your employer.

The incident should be reported to your human resources department. You may also wish to consider looking for another job. Outside of working through the internal channels of your company, there is nothing you can do here.

Read more
7/06/13, 11:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now